Salary including the longevity incentive is as follows:
[…] 1. Any person operating a vehicle on the highway shall give his full time and entire attention to the operation of the vehicle.
  2. Any person who operates a vehicle in a careless, inattentive or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, weather and road conditions and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of a misdemeanor.

https://law.justia.com/codes/new-mexico/chapter-66/article-8/part-2/section-66-8-114/#:~:text=Any%20person%20who%20operates%20a,is%20guilty%20of%20a%20misdemeanor.

It is Section 66-8-113 that defines and prohibits Reckless Driving and it states as follows:

  1. Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property is guilty of reckless driving.
  2. Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-13 NMSA 1978, upon a first conviction by imprisonment for not less than five days nor more than ninety days, or by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100), or both and on a second or subsequent conviction by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than six months, or by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
  3. Upon conviction of violation of this section, the director may suspend the license or permit to drive and any nonresident operating privilege for not to exceed ninety days.

 https://law.justia.com/codes/new-mexico/2018/chapter-66/article-8/section-66-8-113/

Surveillance video shows Medina cutting in front of another car before accelerating at a high rate of speed through the intersection. Medina’s actions and the car crash fit the very definition of reckless driving by a person who “drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger … any person or property.”  Medina could have totally prevented the accident by turning right on Central but instead drove into oncoming traffic driving between 2 other vehicles and the accelerating over 3 lanes of traffic and plowing into Todd Perchert.