“COUNTER CASA AFFECT” STILL INTENTIONAL AND DESTRUCTIVE
[…] It’s likely the contract negotiations will not commence until the pandemic is over.
THE NEW MEXICO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES BARGANING ACT
The New Mexico Public Employees Bargaining Act, Sections 10-7E-1 to 10-7E-26 H (NMSA 1978), governs the enforcement of the city’s collective bargaining agreement with the APD police union. The link to the statute is here:
https://www.pelrb.state.nm.us/statute.php
The sections on the “rights of employees”, “rights of employers, ” and “impasse resolutions” are worth noting.
Section 10-7E-5 provides for the rights of public employees:
“Public employees, other than management employees and confidential employees, may form, join or assist a labor organization for the purpose of collective bargaining through representatives chosen by public employees without interference, restraint or coercion and shall have the right to refuse any such activities.”
The link to Section 10-7E-5 is here:
https://www.pelrb.state.nm.us/pdf/statutes/10-7E-5_Rights%20of%20public%20employees.pdf