BCSO SHERIFF MANNY GONZALES
[…] In 2003, the New Mexico legislature also enacted the Public Health Emergency Response Act (PHERA) which is the law the Governor has been using to threaten or issue businesses citations carrying a civil penalty fine of $5,000 per day. Violations of The PHERA is not criminal. The act empowers the Governor to issue executive orders to respond to a health emergency that threatens the public health, safety and welfare, such as the corona virus pandemic.

It is section 12-10A-5 that empowers the Governor to declare a state of public health emergency and it provides in part as follows:

A. A state of public health emergency may be declared by the governor upon the occurrence of a public health emergency. Prior to a declaration of a state of public health emergency, the governor shall consult with the secretary of health. The governor shall authorize the secretary of health, the secretary of public safety and the director to coordinate a response to the public health emergency.

B. A state of public health emergency shall be declared in an executive order that specifies:
(1) the nature of the public health emergency;
(2) the political subdivisions or geographic areas affected by the public health emergency;
(3) the conditions that caused the public health emergency;
(4) the expected duration of the public health emergency, if less than thirty days;
(5) the public health officials needed to assist in the coordination of a public health emergency response; and
(6) any other provisions necessary to implement the executive order.
C. … D. … E. …. “

A link to the “Public Health Emergency Response Act” is here:

https://law.justia.com/codes/new-mexico/2006/nmrc/jd_ch12art10a-712b.html

APPROVED VACCINES

Two vaccines for the Corona Virus 19 have been approved and being distributed, with a 3rd on the horizon.