June 7 City Clerk Update On Verified Petition Signatures And $5 Qualifying Donations For Mayor
[…] We urge APOA to not merely support the CASA but to assume a leadership role in attaining full compliance with it thereby achieving the cultural transformation.

Exhibit F, Case 1:14-cv-01025-JB-SMV Document 812-7 Filed 05/28/21, 7 pages.

THE NEW MEXICO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES BARGANING ACT

The New Mexico Public Employees Bargaining Act, Sections 10-7E-1 to 10-7E-26 H (NMSA 1978), governs the enforcement of the city’s collective bargaining agreement with the APD police union. The link to the statute is here:

https://www.pelrb.state.nm.us/statute.php

Section 10-7E-5 outlines what public employees can form and be part of unions as follows:

“Public employees, other than management employees and confidential employees, may form, join or assist a labor organization for the purpose of collective bargaining through representatives chosen by public employees without interference, restraint or coercion and shall have the right to refuse any such activities.”

The link to Section 10-7E-5 is here:

https://www.pelrb.state.nm.us/pdf/statutes/10-7E-5_Rights%20of%20public%20employees.pdf

The statute is very clear that “management employees” are prohibited from joining the police union.