The link to the quoted news source is here:
https://www.koat.com/article/new-mexico-crime-stats-town-hall/6051353
PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS
Parental responsibility laws are designed to hold parents legally accountable for the actions of their minors. These laws are predicated on the belief that parents have a legal and moral obligation to ensure that their children do not engage in behavior harmful to society.
The Delinquency Act part of the Children’s Code has two separate parental responsibility provisions:
Section 32A-2-27 of the Delinquency Act, entitled “Injury to person or destruction of property; liability; costs and attorney fees; restitution”, and provides as follows: