New Mexico Supreme Court Streamlines Procedures To Expedite Criminal Cases In State Courts During Pandemic; Better Late Than Never
[…] The audit also said the City should not bargain away what is established by law.

The audit recommends that the City negotiate with the police union to remove the guaranteed overtime and replace it with actual time. Actual time would start when the officer leaves their home, or work assignment if after a normal shift, through the time they get home.

APD POLICE UNION CONTRACT VIOLATES STATE LAW

The New Mexico Public Employees Bargaining Act, Sections 10-7E-1 to 10-7E-26 H (NMSA 1978), governs the enforcement of the city’s collective bargaining agreement with the APD police union. Section 10-7E-5 provides for the rights of public employees and states in part

“Public employees, other than management employees … , may form, join or assist a labor organization for the purpose of collective bargaining … .”

The link to the statute is here:

https://www.pelrb.state.nm.us/statute.php

By virtue of their job duties and responsibilities over lower ranking sworn police, Sergeants and Lieutenants are management.