EVOLUTION OF CIVILIAN OVERSIGHT OF APD
[…] Their union membership, as is the case with sergeants and lieutenants, resulted in extreme conflicts of interest in carrying out management policies, and they were prohibited from joining the union.

The New Mexico Public Employees Bargaining Act, Sections 10-7E-1 to 10-7E-26 H (NMSA 1978), governs the enforcement of the city’s collective bargaining agreement with the APD police union. The link to the statute is here:

https://www.pelrb.state.nm.us/statute.php

As the union contract as written, it is in violation of New Mexico Public Employees Bargaining Act. Section 10-7E-5 entitled Rights of public employees provides as follows:

A. Public employees, OTHER THAN MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES and confidential employees may form, join or assist a labor organization for the purpose of collective bargaining through representatives chosen by public employees without interference, restraint or coercion and shall have the right to refuse those activities. (Capitalization added for emphasis)

Simply put, the plain language of the statute makes it clear management are prohibited from joining unions.