City Releases “Draft” Of Gateway Homeless Shelter Plan; Fails To Disclose How Many Homeless It Will House
[…] Note that the actions for violations of the “Public Health Act” are criminal and that violations of the “Public Health Emergency Response Act” are civil.

The “Public Health Emergency Response Act” (PHERA) is the law the state has been using to threaten or issue businesses an up to $5,000 fine per day. In 2003, the New Mexico legislature also enacted the Public Health Emergency Response Act. The act empowers the Governor to issue executive orders to respond to a health emergency that threatens the public health, safety and welfare, such as the corona virus pandemic.

It is section 12-10A-5 that empowers the Governor to declare a state of public health emergency and it provides as follows:

A. A state of public health emergency may be declared by the governor upon the occurrence of a public health emergency. Prior to a declaration of a state of public health emergency, the governor shall consult with the secretary of health. The governor shall authorize the secretary of health, the secretary of public safety and the director to coordinate a response to the public health emergency.

B. A state of public health emergency shall be declared in an executive order that specifies:

(1) the nature of the public health emergency;
(2) the political subdivisions or geographic areas affected by the public health emergency;
(3) the conditions that caused the public health emergency;
(4) the expected duration of the public health emergency, if less than thirty days;
(5) the public health officials needed to assist in the coordination of a public health emergency response; and
(6) any other provisions necessary to implement the executive order.

C. A declaration of a state of public health emergency shall not abrogate any disease-reporting requirements set forth in the Public Health Act [ 24-1-1 to 24-1-22 NMSA 1978].

D. A declaration of a state of public health emergency shall be terminated:

(1) by the governor, after consultation with the secretary of health, upon determining that there is no longer a public health emergency; or
(2) automatically after thirty days, unless renewed by the governor after consultation with the secretary of health.

E. Upon the termination of a state of public health emergency, the secretary of health shall consult with the secretary of public safety and the director to ensure public safety during termination procedures.

CIVIL PENALTIES PROVIDED IN PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY RESPONSE ACT

The “Public Health Emergency Response Act” is civil in nature and as such provides for enforcement by the Secretary of Health and for $5,000 civil penalties as follows:

“12-10A-19. Enforcement; civil penalties.