On Sunday, August 4, the Albuquerque Journal published on its editorial pages the following Pete Dinell guest opinion column:
[…] PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY LAWS 

Parental responsibility laws are designed to hold parents legally accountable for the actions of their minors. These laws are predicated on the belief that parents have a legal and moral obligation to ensure that their children do not engage in behavior harmful to society.

https://www.shotlaw.com/blog/are-parents-responsible-for-their-childs-crimes/#:~:text=A%3A%20While%20parents%20are%20not,to%20prevent%20the%20child’s%20actions.

The Delinquency Act part of the Children’s Code  has two separate parental responsibility provisions:

Section 32A-2-27 of  the Delinquency Act, entitled “Injury to person or destruction of property; liability; costs and attorney fees; restitution”, and  provides as follows: