This blog article provides a status report of the 4 criminal cases and the 2 civil case appeals. Following are the 4 criminal cases:
[…] https://www.koat.com/article/albuquerque-police-department-crash-chief-harold-medina-new-video-policy-violations/46893301

https://www.abqjournal.com/news/albuquerque-police-release-video-of-police-chiefs-crash/article_08316ea4-d0e8-11ee-982e-6fc9029396b2.html

https://www.abqraw.com/post/apd-releases-video-of-chief-medina-s-crash-critically-injuring-a-citizen

NEW MEXICO STATUTORY LAW

There are two New Mexico Statutes that Chief Medina violated:

1. The Reckless Driving statute

2.  The statute requiring the use of body cameras by police.

RECKLESS DRIVING

 It is Section 66-8-113 that defines and prohibits Reckless Driving and it states as follows:

  1. Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property is guilty of reckless driving.
  2. Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-13 NMSA 1978, upon a first conviction by imprisonment for not less than five days nor more than ninety days, or by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100), or both and on a second or subsequent conviction by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than six months, or by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
  3. Upon conviction of violation of this section, the director may suspend the license or permit to drive and any nonresident operating privilege for not to exceed ninety days.

 https://law.justia.com/codes/new-mexico/2018/chapter-66/article-8/section-66-8-113/

MEDINA VIOLATED BODY CAMERA MANDATE

Chief Medina admitted that he did not have his body camera on during the February 17 incident and car crash.